International Scientific Conference “New materials and solar technology” May 20-21, 2021
Dear colleagues!
We invite you to take part in the International Conference
“New Materials and Solar Technologies”
May 20-21, 2021
Venue: Parkent (Uzbekistan)
The Institute of Materials Science of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan organizes the International Conference “New Materials and Solar Technologies”, which will be held on May 20-21, 2021 in Parkent (Uzbekistan). Scientists, engineers, technologists, teachers as well as interested postgraduates and students, whose scientific and industrial activities related to modern materials science, are invited to participate in the work of the International Conference.
The purpose of the Conference is to analyze, discuss and develop R&D recommendations on the invention, improvement, use of new materials, solar technologies and renewable energy sources.
Thematic sections of the Conference:
1. High-temperature solar installations for technological purposes.
2. Nanostructured powders, composite ceramic materials and coatings. Multifunctional materials with desired properties.
3. Renewable energy sources. (The section is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the prominent scientist physicist and academician Giyas Yakubovich Umarov (1921-1988).
The main objectives of the Conference are:
• analysis of world trends in the development of materials science and solar technologies, activities to improve the level, quality and efficiency of scientific research and widespread practical use of their results;
• discussion of issues of efficient use of solar energy;
• development of international cooperation in the field of new materials and solar technologies inventions;
• development of recommendations for the use of new materials and solar technologies;
• discussion of personnel training issues in the field of materials science and solar technologies.
The plenary session, the first and second sections will take place in Parkent.
The third section will be held in Tashkent.
Forms and conditions for participation in the Conference:
Conference language: Uzbek, Russian, English.
Forms for participation in the Conference:
• face-to-face: presentation with an oral report, participation in the discussion of reports, discussion;
• absentia (on-line): video report, publication of a scientific article.
Registration fee
The registration fee for participation in the Conference for participants from the Republic of Uzbekistan is 300,000 Soums. This price includes transfer (Tashkent-Parkent-Tashkent), lunch, publication of Conference materials.
The registration fee is not charged from foreign participants. The costs of the invited foreign participants related to transportation in Uzbekistan and hotel accommodation are paid by the host party.
Deadlines for submission and consideration of applications
1. Applications for participation in the Conference and materials are submitted with mark “Conference” to e-mail:, until April 23, 2021 (inclusive).
2. Consideration of applications: 5 working days.
3. Invitations to the declared participants will be sent until May 1, 2021.
Requirements for the materials provided for the Conference
1. The Conference accepts scientific reports and articles written individually or in co-authorship in the relevant areas of the Conference.
2. The volume of published materials should not exceed 5 pages of typewritten text (font: Times New Roman, font size: 14), including figures and tables, line spacing 1.2).
3. Each applicant may submit to the Conference no more than one article for each section or direction.
4. The set of documents submitted to the Organizing Committee includes:
• an application drawn up in accordance with Appendix 1 (on the official website of the Institute of Materials Science);
• the text of the research in electronic form in accordance with Appendix 2 (on the official website of the Institute of Materials Science);
1. An international expert council of the Conference will be formed under the organizing committee to review the submitted works with the involvement of foreign experts.
2. Papers written in Uzbek, Russian and English are allowed to participate in the Conference.
3. The organizing committee has the right not to accept scientific reports and articles that do not meet the requirements for participation in the Conference and the applicant is informed within five days from the date of submission of the material.
We would like to inform you that after the Conference a handbook of the materials will be published and placed on website of Institute Materials Science. Also, during the Conference expanded versions of the best 8-10 articles selected by the advisory committee, will be recommended for publication in the journal “Computational nanotechnology” in accordance with the requirements of the journal ( DOIs are assigned to published works.
For reference: Scientific peer-reviewed journal “Computational nanotechnology” (Russia) and the Russian news agency REGNUM distributing news from Russia and the near abroad, are the Information partners of the Сonference.